This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
QB, Texas

Brad Jackson

Texas (5–2, SEC). Quarterback. 2026 season, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Passing yards1,63036th of 202 quarterbacks
Passing TDs810th of 130 quarterbacks
Completion %68.2%27th of 168 quarterbacks
Yards per attempt8.447th of 168 quarterbacks

Brad Jackson is a quarterback for Texas (5–2). Among quarterbacks this season he's 10th in passing TDs (8), 17th in passing success rate (51.2%), 19th in rushing yards (414), in 7 games. This week: Mississippi State at Texas.

The season

How does Brad Jackson rank among FBS quarterbacks?

StatSeasonNational rank
Passing yards1,63036th of 202
Passing TDs810th of 130
Interceptions thrown4—
Completion %68.2%27th of 168
Yards per attempt8.447th of 168
Passing success rate51.2%17th of 169
EPA per play0.4325th of 200
Rushing yards41419th of 201

Ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat this season. Rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks for passing rates, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play.

Game log

Brad Jackson's games

WeekOpponentResultPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1vs. Texas StateW 59–71540130
2UTSA1981239
3North Texas2703018
4Incarnate Word2442010
5San Diego State3761198
7Colorado State21310181
8Utah State1750038

FAQ

Questions about Brad Jackson

What position does Brad Jackson play?

Brad Jackson plays quarterback for Texas, which is 5–2 this season.

What are Brad Jackson's stats this season?

1,630 passing yards, 8 passing TDs, 4 interceptions thrown, 68.2% completion %, 8.4 yards per attempt in 7 games, through Oct 24, 2026.

How does Brad Jackson rank nationally?

Among FBS quarterbacks: 10th of 130 in passing TDs, 17th of 169 in passing success rate, 19th of 201 in rushing yards.

When does Brad Jackson play next?

Texas hosts Mississippi State Sat, Oct 31, 7:30 PM ET on ESPN. Big Al's pick: Texas.

Related

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.