This week's picks

UAB vs. South Florida Prediction and Pick, Week 9 2026

Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Site
Picks two teams at random. Any FBS team can come up.

How we picked it

How we picked it

Three ratings look at a team in three different ways. The numbers' pick is the team at least two of them favor. On the toss-ups and the biggest games, Big Al makes the call himself and says why.

Where the game is won

Where the game is won

Each row puts one team's unit against the unit it faces, by national rank out of all FBS teams. An edge is a gap of 25 spots or more.

Ratings: SP+ via CFB Update; PRIME via primecfb.com. Box and play stats computed from CollegeFootballData.com play data (via the public cfbfastR files), FBS games only for scoring. Rushing yards here exclude sacks, so they run higher than official totals. Ranks are out of 138 FBS teams.

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.

UAB at South Florida

Week 9, Sat, Oct 31, 12:00 PM ET, Raymond James Stadium.

Big Al's pick: South Florida, 77% to win.

The game

KickoffSat, Oct 31, 12:00 PM ET
TVESPNU
WhereRaymond James Stadium
Weather84°, cloudy, wind 8 mph
LineSouth Florida −7.5, total 42.5
Line movementOpened South Florida −9.5; moved 2 points toward UAB. Total opened 46.5, down 4.
SeriesSouth Florida leads 3–2
Last meetingSouth Florida 48–18 in 2025

The ratings and the line

MarginWin chanceTotal
SP+South Florida by 15.186%50
PRIMESouth Florida by 5.064%
EloSouth Florida83%
The lineSouth Florida −7.5, opened −9.542.5, opened 46.5

Margins include home field. SP+ is Bill Connelly's rating; Sources has PRIME and Elo. Line and total from DraftKings, as of Wed, Oct 28, 2:21 PM ET.

Who wins, UAB or South Florida?

Big Al's pick: South Florida. 78% to win

Which matchups decide UAB vs. South Florida?

All three ratings favor South Florida, by 5.0 to 15.1 points. South Florida's best matchup is its defense, 22nd in EPA per play allowed, against UAB's offense at 122nd. UAB's way back in is its pass defense, 27th in EPA per pass allowed, against South Florida's passing game at 113th.

UAB with the ball

South Florida with the ball

Who's out for UAB and South Florida?

UAB

South Florida

How UAB and South Florida compare, in charts

Which team is better on offense and on defense?

Which team is better on offense and on defense? UAB lands in the struggling corner (below the FBS average on offense and on defense); South Florida in the complete teams corner (better than the FBS average on offense and on defense). South Florida is ahead on offense, 26.5 (72nd) to UAB's 20.0 (109th) in SP+ offense, and ahead on defense, 24.5 (54th) to UAB's 30.5 (103rd) in SP+ defense.1020304010152025303540SP+ offense: better →SP+ defense: better →Defense firstComplete teamsStrugglingOffense first
UAB lands in the struggling corner (below the FBS average on offense and on defense); South Florida in the complete teams corner (better than the FBS average on offense and on defense). South Florida is ahead on offense, 26.5 (72nd) to UAB's 20.0 (109th) in SP+ offense, and ahead on defense, 24.5 (54th) to UAB's 30.5 (103rd) in SP+ defense.
SP+ offenseSP+ defense
UAB20.0 (109th)30.5 (103rd)
South Florida26.5 (72nd)24.5 (54th)

Who wins on early downs?

Who wins on early downs? UAB is 55.1% (78th) in suplex and 50.6% (44th) in suplex allowed; South Florida is — and 52.3% (55th).40%50%60%70%80%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%SUPLEX on offense: better →SUPLEX allowed on defense: better →Defense carries itGood on both sidesStrugglingOffense carries it
UAB is 55.1% (78th) in suplex and 50.6% (44th) in suplex allowed; South Florida is — and 52.3% (55th).
SUPLEXSUPLEX allowed
UAB55.1% (78th)50.6% (44th)
South Florida—52.3% (55th)

How do the two offenses move the ball?

How do the two offenses move the ball? UAB is 45.2% (57th) in success rate and 10.5% (110th) in explosive play rate; South Florida is — and —.8%10%13%15%18%35%40%45%50%55%Success rate: stays on schedule more →Explosive play rate: more big plays →Boom or bustEfficient and explosiveStrugglingGrind it out
UAB is 45.2% (57th) in success rate and 10.5% (110th) in explosive play rate; South Florida is — and —.
Success rateExplosive play rate
UAB45.2% (57th)10.5% (110th)
South Florida——

Which defense is harder to move on?

Which defense is harder to move on? UAB lands in the lockdown defenses corner (better than the FBS average at keeping offenses behind schedule and at limiting big plays); South Florida in the bend, don't break corner (better than average at limiting big plays, below it at keeping offenses behind schedule). UAB is ahead at keeping offenses behind schedule, 40.6% (57th) to South Florida's 42.5% (74th) in success rate allowed, and ahead at limiting big plays, 8.8% (14th) to South Florida's 10.3% (50th) in explosive plays allowed.5%10%15%20%30%35%40%45%50%55%Success rate allowed: fewer →Explosive plays allowed: fewer →Bend, don't breakLockdown defensesLeakyStingy but gives up big plays
UAB lands in the lockdown defenses corner (better than the FBS average at keeping offenses behind schedule and at limiting big plays); South Florida in the bend, don't break corner (better than average at limiting big plays, below it at keeping offenses behind schedule). UAB is ahead at keeping offenses behind schedule, 40.6% (57th) to South Florida's 42.5% (74th) in success rate allowed, and ahead at limiting big plays, 8.8% (14th) to South Florida's 10.3% (50th) in explosive plays allowed.
Success rate allowedExplosive plays allowed
UAB40.6% (57th)8.8% (14th)
South Florida42.5% (74th)10.3% (50th)

Who runs it and throws it better?

Who runs it and throws it better? UAB is 4.9 (86th) in yards per carry and 8.4 (39th) in yards per attempt; South Florida is — and —.46810124567Yards per carry: better →Yards per pass attempt: better →Air it outBalanced and goodStuckGround and pound
UAB is 4.90 (86th) in yards per carry and 8.44 (39th) in yards per attempt; South Florida is — and —.
Yards per carryYards per attempt
UAB4.90 (86th)8.44 (39th)
South Florida——

Who wins on third down?

Who wins on third down? UAB is 45.4% (35th) in 3rd down conversion and 36.7% (53rd) in 3rd downs allowed; South Florida is — and 39.0% (74th).20%30%40%50%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%3rd down conversion, offense: better →3rd downs allowed, defense: better →Gets off the fieldWins third downLoses third downStays on the field
UAB is 45.4% (35th) in 3rd down conversion and 36.7% (53rd) in 3rd downs allowed; South Florida is — and 39.0% (74th).
3rd down conversion3rd downs allowed
UAB45.4% (35th)36.7% (53rd)
South Florida—39.0% (74th)

Each chart puts all 138 FBS teams on two stats; UAB and South Florida are lit. Dashed lines are the FBS averages, and up and right is better. Ranks in parentheses. Games through Oct 24, 2026.

How UAB's and South Florida's players compare

How do the quarterbacks compare?

How do the quarterbacks compare? UAB's Ryder Burton is in the struggling corner, below average in both: 37.3% passing success rate (143rd of 171 quarterbacks) and 1,169 passing yards (94th).30%40%50%60%70%1,0001,5002,0002,5003,000Efficient on low volumeVolume and efficiencyStrugglingVolume over efficiencyPassing yards →Passing success rate (per dropback) ↑Burton
UAB's Ryder Burton is in the struggling corner, below average in both: 37.3% passing success rate (143rd of 171 quarterbacks) and 1,169 passing yards (94th).
PlayerPassing success rate (per dropback)Passing yards
Ryder Burton, UAB37.3% (143rd)1,169 (94th)

How do the lead running backs compare?

How do the lead running backs compare? UAB's Roderick Robinson II is in the struggling corner, below average in both: 4.3 yards per carry (255th of 360 running backs) and 46.5% rushing success rate (116th). South Florida's D.J. Crowther is in the struggling corner, below average in both: 5.0 yards per carry (166th of 360 running backs) and 49.5% rushing success rate (73rd). Crowther has the edge on both.4681040%50%60%70%80%Boom or bustEfficient and explosiveStrugglingMoves the chainsRushing success rate →Yards per carry ↑CrowtherRobinson II
UAB's Roderick Robinson II is in the struggling corner, below average in both: 4.3 yards per carry (255th of 360 running backs) and 46.5% rushing success rate (116th). South Florida's D.J. Crowther is in the struggling corner, below average in both: 5.0 yards per carry (166th of 360 running backs) and 49.5% rushing success rate (73rd). Crowther has the edge on both.
PlayerYards per carryRushing success rate
Roderick Robinson II, UAB4.3 (255th)46.5% (116th)
D.J. Crowther, South Florida5.0 (166th)49.5% (73rd)

How do the top receivers compare?

How do the top receivers compare? UAB's C.J. Smith is in the role players corner, below average in both: 10 explosive catches (88th of 669 receivers and tight ends) and 350 receiving yards (136th). UAB's EJ Reid is in the role players corner, below average in both: 1 explosive catches (631st of 669 receivers and tight ends) and 164 receiving yards (441st).-5051015202502004006008001,0001,200Big plays on low volumeGo-to deep threatsRole playersYards without the big playsReceiving yards →Explosive catches (16+ yards) ↑SmithReid
UAB's C.J. Smith is in the role players corner, below average in both: 10 explosive catches (88th of 669 receivers and tight ends) and 350 receiving yards (136th). UAB's EJ Reid is in the role players corner, below average in both: 1 explosive catches (631st of 669 receivers and tight ends) and 164 receiving yards (441st).
PlayerExplosive catches (16+ yards)Receiving yards
C.J. Smith, UAB10 (88th)350 (136th)
EJ Reid, UAB1 (631st)164 (441st)

Who makes the plays on defense?

Who makes the plays on defense? UAB's top playmaker is Delvon Gulley (2 INTs, 1 fumble recovery), 230th of 1571 FBS defenders in sacks plus takeaways. South Florida's top playmaker is C.J. Hicks (1 sack, 2 fumble recoveries), 214th of 1571 FBS defenders in sacks plus takeaways.Delvon Gulley, UAB2 INTs, 1 fumble recoveryMarlin Dean, UAB2 sacks, 1 fumble recoveryTylin Jackson, UAB3 sacksC.J. Hicks, South Florida1 sack, 2 fumble recoveriesMichael Williams II, South Florida3 sacksAsani Redwood, South Florida2 sacks
UAB's top playmaker is Delvon Gulley (2 INTs, 1 fumble recovery), 230th of 1571 FBS defenders in sacks plus takeaways. South Florida's top playmaker is C.J. Hicks (1 sack, 2 fumble recoveries), 214th of 1571 FBS defenders in sacks plus takeaways.
PlayerSacksINTsFumble recoveriesFBS rank
Delvon Gulley, UAB021230th
Marlin Dean, UAB201231st
Tylin Jackson, UAB300232nd
C.J. Hicks, South Florida102214th
Michael Williams II, South Florida300215th
Asani Redwood, South Florida200507th

The scatter charts show the top 40 FBS players at the position by both stats combined, plus the players lit here. Dashed lines are the averages; up and right is better. Ranks are among every FBS player at the position with enough snaps. Takeaways are interceptions plus fumble recoveries. Games through Oct 24, 2026.

How do SP+, PRIME and Elo rate UAB and South Florida?

On a neutral field, SP+ has South Florida 12.6 points better (63rd to 110th). PRIME also has South Florida ahead, by 2.5. Elo, which only sees results, also has South Florida ahead (46th to 91st).

UABSouth Florida
SP+ overall-10.4 (110th)2.2 (63rd)
SP+ offense20.0 (109th)26.5 (72nd)
SP+ defense30.5 (103rd)24.5 (54th)
SP+ special teams0.1 (54th)0.1 (54th)
PRIME net-6.7 (97th)-4.2 (88th)
PRIME offense-4.74 (102nd)-6.53 (113th)
PRIME defense-1.54 (86th)2.34 (50th)
PRIME SOS-6.2 (102nd)-8.4 (127th)
PRIME SOR-0.5 (84th)0.1 (66th)
Elo1396 (91st)1613 (46th)

Opponent-adjusted power ratings. These drive the projection.

Who's better once you adjust for the schedule?

UAB's offense ranks 122nd in adjusted EPA per play, and the South Florida defense it faces ranks 22nd in EPA per play allowed. South Florida's offense ranks 115th against UAB's 50th-ranked defense. Both defenses have the edge on the offenses they face. The biggest edge on the board is South Florida's efficiency: 72nd in adjusted success rate, against UAB's 103rd-ranked defense. Adjust for opponents and South Florida's offense falls from 71st to 115th in EPA per play: a lot of that came against soft defenses.

UABSouth Florida
EPA per play (adjusted)+0.01 (122nd)+0.04 (115th)
EPA per pass (adjusted)+0.08 (128th)+0.12 (113th)
EPA per rush (adjusted)+0.04 (94th)+0.03 (103rd)
Success rate (adjusted)40.2% (84th)41.4% (72nd)
Success rate, standard downs (adjusted)44.6% (108th)49.0% (38th)
Success rate, passing downs (adjusted)31.5% (48th)29.0% (102nd)
Explosiveness (adjusted)0.93 (78th)0.91 (111th)
Line yards per carry (adjusted)2.94 (78th)2.78 (121st)
Open-field yards per carry (adjusted)1.01 (106th)0.91 (126th)
EPA per play allowed (adjusted)+0.07 (50th)+0.04 (22nd)
EPA per pass allowed (adjusted)+0.12 (27th)+0.13 (34th)
EPA per rush allowed (adjusted)+0.08 (79th)−0.01 (16th)
Success rate allowed (adjusted)44.4% (103rd)42.3% (77th)
Explosiveness allowed (adjusted)0.93 (63rd)0.87 (1st)
Line yards allowed per carry (adjusted)3.16 (121st)2.92 (57th)
Open-field yards allowed per carry (adjusted)0.98 (28th)1.11 (61st)

The same efficiency numbers, adjusted for the offenses and defenses each team has faced (CollegeFootballData.com). A good number against a soft schedule shrinks; one against a hard schedule grows.

Who's more efficient, UAB or South Florida?

UAB is better running (68th in EPA per rush) than throwing (130th). South Florida's run defense ranks 20th, so the defense has the better of it. South Florida is better running (60th in EPA per rush) than throwing (87th). UAB's run defense ranks 76th.

UABSouth Florida
EPA per play+0.03 (113th)+0.13 (71st)
EPA per pass−0.04 (130th)+0.17 (87th)
EPA per rush+0.10 (68th)+0.12 (60th)
EPA per 3rd-down play+0.32 (102nd)+0.39 (91st)
EPA per play allowed+0.04 (42nd)+0.01 (28th)
EPA per pass allowed+0.06 (31st)+0.11 (45th)
EPA per rush allowed+0.08 (76th)−0.06 (20th)
EPA per 3rd-down play allowed+0.39 (68th)+0.37 (58th)

Expected points added per play, from CollegeFootballData.com. EPA measures how much each play changes the points a team can expect from the drive. Zero is break-even; +0.20 is very good. Not adjusted for opponents.

Who scores more, UAB or South Florida?

UAB is outscored by 1.3 a game, and South Florida by 11.5. UAB's offense ranks 103rd in scoring, and the South Florida defense it faces ranks 10th in points allowed. South Florida's offense ranks 83rd against UAB's 73rd-ranked defense. Neither side of the ball has a clear edge.

UABSouth Florida
Points scored23.3 (103rd)26.6 (83rd)
Points allowed24.6 (73rd)15.1 (10th)

Per game, FBS opponents only.

Which offense has the edge?

UAB's best matchup is third downs: its offense ranks 35th in 3rd down conversion rate, and South Florida's defense ranks 74th in 3rd down conversions allowed.

UABSouth Florida
Pass yards / game171.3 (122nd)— ()
Rush yards / game187.4 (45th)— ()
Yards per play5.85 (92nd)— ()
Yards per carry4.90 (86th)— ()
Yards per attempt8.44 (39th)— ()
Completion %64.8% (62nd)— ()
Success rate45.2% (57th)— ()
Explosive play rate10.5% (110th)— ()
3rd down conversion45.4% (35th)— ()
Sack rate (taken)11.8% (130th)— ()
INT rate (thrown)3.5% (111th)— ()
SUPLEX55.1% (78th)— ()

Per game and per play, from play-by-play.

Which defense has the edge?

South Florida's defense is best placed to get home: it ranks 62nd in sack rate, and UAB's offense is bottom-20 at avoiding sacks (130th). That's a mismatch.

UABSouth Florida
Pass yards allowed / game128.9 (2nd)187.0 (31st)
Rush yards allowed / game199.7 (123rd)156.1 (77th)
Yards per play allowed4.94 (15th)5.48 (52nd)
Yards per carry allowed5.05 (84th)4.59 (51st)
Yards per attempt allowed5.13 (3rd)7.00 (66th)
Success rate allowed40.6% (57th)42.5% (74th)
Explosive plays allowed8.8% (14th)10.3% (50th)
3rd downs allowed36.7% (53rd)39.0% (74th)
Sack rate (generated)6.9% (50th)6.5% (62nd)
INT rate (generated)2.8% (59th)1.1% (123rd)
SUPLEX allowed50.6% (44th)52.3% (55th)

What opponents managed against them.

Who wins the turnover battle?

UABSouth Florida
Interceptions thrown / game0.71 (59th)— ()
Fumbles lost / game0.71 (99th)— ()
Giveaways / game1.43 (88th)— ()
Interceptions / game0.71 (64th)0.29 (119th)
Fumbles recovered / game0.71 (22nd)0.00 (131st)
Takeaways / game1.43 (39th)0.29 (137th)
Turnover margin / game0.0 (66th)— ()

Per game, from play-by-play.

Which team has more talent?

South Florida has the more talented roster (52nd in the 247Sports talent composite; UAB is 92nd). South Florida also plays further above its talent: −0.4 points of SP+ beyond what its roster predicts, to UAB's −6.9.

UABSouth Florida
Talent composite606.2 (92nd)703.8 (52nd)
Blue-chip ratio6.0% (92nd)12.9% (57th)
Players on roster106 (99th)113 (51st)
Rated by 247Sports67 (106th)93 (14th)
5-star players0 (37th)1 (24th)
4-star players4 (88th)11 (53rd)
3-star players57 (86th)77 (10th)
Below 3-star6 (20th)4 (38th)
2026 transfers in39 (14th)44 (6th)
Transfer share58.2% (13th)47.3% (22nd)
SP+ vs. talent-6.9 (110th)-0.4 (66th)
Returning production79.6% (13th)12.6% (117th)
Returning passing production100.0% (11th)5.8% (91st)
Returning rushing production63.3% (53rd)-0.7% (118th)
Returning receiving production73.5% (16th)23.8% (96th)
2026 recruiting class (national rank)135 (133rd)90 (90th)
Recruiting rank, last four classes112.5 (116th)70.2 (71st)

247Sports team talent composite and 2026 transfer portal class. Star counts cover only the players 247Sports rates, not walk-ons, so they add up to less than the full roster. Ranks are out of all 138 FBS teams.

Where did each team's wins come from?

UAB is +0.5 wins against a .500 team; the biggest piece is coaching (−1.1). South Florida is +1.5 wins against a .500 team; the biggest piece is schedule (+1.7). UAB's record is running 1.1 wins ahead of its play on luck alone, so it's not as good as the record says.

UABSouth Florida
BAWA (total)+0.5 (57th)+1.5 (30th)
Schedule BAWA+0.8 (53rd)+1.7 (13th)
Roster BAWA-0.2 (84th)+0.2 (60th)
Coach BAWA-1.1 (115th)+0.0 (65th)
Luck BAWA+1.1 (9th)-0.3 (90th)

Big Al Wins Added: where the wins came from. Every team starts as a .500 team. Then each win (or loss) goes to the schedule, the roster, the coaching or luck, and the four add up to the real record. Wins above or below a .500 team.

UAB at South Florida: questions people ask

Who will win UAB at South Florida?

Big Al picks South Florida, 78% to win. All three ratings favor the same team. South Florida's best matchup is its defense, 22nd in EPA per play allowed, against UAB's offense at 122nd.

When and where is UAB at South Florida?

Sat, Oct 31, 12:00 PM ET at Raymond James Stadium, on ESPNU.

What's the line for UAB at South Florida?

DraftKings has South Florida −7.5, total 42.5. Big Al picks winners, not bets.

What's the UAB–South Florida series record?

South Florida leads 3–2. Last meeting: South Florida won 48–18 in 2025.

More on this game

Numbers through the games of Oct 24, 2026. SP+ as of Oct 27, 2026. Updated every week.

UAB and South Florida: team pages with every stat and national rank. Compare any two teams.