This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Rocco Becht vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Penn State vs. Ole Miss

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Rocco Becht for Penn State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Rocco Becht vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatRocco BechtTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,664 36th1,958 20th
Passing TDs9 69th14 25th
Interceptions thrown57
Completion %62.9% 87th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt7.9 61st7.5 84th
Passing success rate44.1% 73rd49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.22 89th0.35 47th
Sack rate4.5% 73rd1.9% 12th
Rushing yards89 138th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Rocco Becht and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Rocco BechtTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards36th20thPassing TDs69th25thCompletion %87th77thYards per attempt61st84thPassing success rate73rd27thEPA per play89th47thSack rate73rd12thRushing yards138th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Rocco Becht and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Rocco Becht and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Rocco Becht vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Rocco Becht or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Rocco Becht for Penn State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Rocco Becht or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Rocco Becht or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 14 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 25th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Rocco Becht or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 49.4% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Rocco Becht or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 0.35 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Rocco Becht or Trinidad Chambliss?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style