This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Rocco Becht vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Penn State vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Rocco Becht for Penn State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Rocco Becht vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatRocco BechtSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,664 36th2,177 9th
Passing TDs9 69th17 10th
Interceptions thrown58
Completion %62.9% 87th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt7.9 61st8.5 40th
Passing success rate44.1% 73rd54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.22 89th0.43 22nd
Sack rate4.5% 73rd3.8% 48th
Rushing yards89 138th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Rocco Becht and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Rocco BechtSam LeavittPassing yards36th9thPassing TDs69th10thCompletion %87th16thYards per attempt61st40thPassing success rate73rd7thEPA per play89th22ndSack rate73rd48thRushing yards138th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Rocco Becht and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Rocco Becht and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Rocco Becht vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Rocco Becht or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Rocco Becht for Penn State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Rocco Becht or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Rocco Becht or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Rocco Becht or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Rocco Becht or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Rocco Becht or Sam Leavitt?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style