This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Noah Fifita vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Arizona vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Noah Fifita for Arizona and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Noah Fifita vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatNoah FifitaSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,058 16th2,177 9th
Passing TDs15 17th17 10th
Interceptions thrown48
Completion %74.2% 3rd70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.1 23rd8.5 40th
Passing success rate51.9% 14th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.44 21st0.43 22nd
Sack rate6.6% 119th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards202 76th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Noah Fifita and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Noah FifitaSam LeavittPassing yards16th9thPassing TDs17th10thCompletion %3rd16thYards per attempt23rd40thPassing success rate14th7thEPA per play21st22ndSack rate119th48thRushing yards76th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Noah Fifita and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Noah Fifita and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Noah Fifita vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Noah Fifita or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Noah Fifita for Arizona and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Noah Fifita or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Noah Fifita or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Noah Fifita or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Noah Fifita or Sam Leavitt?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Sam Leavitt's 0.43, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Noah Fifita or Sam Leavitt?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style