This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Lincoln Kienholz vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Louisville vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Lincoln Kienholz vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatLincoln KienholzSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,864 22nd2,177 9th
Passing TDs10 49th17 10th
Interceptions thrown38
Completion %66.9% 43rd70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt10.3 5th8.5 40th
Passing success rate50.6% 22nd54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.42 31st0.43 22nd
Sack rate5.2% 88th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards321 39th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Lincoln Kienholz and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Lincoln KienholzSam LeavittPassing yards22nd9thPassing TDs49th10thCompletion %43rd16thYards per attempt5th40thPassing success rate22nd7thEPA per play31st22ndSack rate88th48thRushing yards39th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Lincoln Kienholz and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Lincoln Kienholz and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Lincoln Kienholz vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Lincoln Kienholz or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Lincoln Kienholz or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Lincoln Kienholz or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Lincoln Kienholz or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Lincoln Kienholz or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Lincoln Kienholz or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style