This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Lincoln Kienholz vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Louisville vs. Penn State

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Lincoln Kienholz vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatLincoln KienholzRocco Becht
Passing yards1,864 22nd1,664 36th
Passing TDs10 49th9 69th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %66.9% 43rd62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt10.3 5th7.9 61st
Passing success rate50.6% 22nd44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.42 31st0.22 89th
Sack rate5.2% 88th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards321 39th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Lincoln Kienholz and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Lincoln KienholzRocco BechtPassing yards22nd36thPassing TDs49th69thCompletion %43rd87thYards per attempt5th61stPassing success rate22nd73rdEPA per play31st89thSack rate88th73rdRushing yards39th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Lincoln Kienholz and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Lincoln Kienholz and Rocco Becht: career stats

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Lincoln Kienholz vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Lincoln Kienholz or Rocco Becht?

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Lincoln Kienholz or Rocco Becht?

Lincoln Kienholz: 1,864 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Lincoln Kienholz or Rocco Becht?

Lincoln Kienholz: 10 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 49th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Lincoln Kienholz or Rocco Becht?

Lincoln Kienholz: 50.6% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Lincoln Kienholz or Rocco Becht?

Lincoln Kienholz: 0.42 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 31st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Lincoln Kienholz or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style