This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kevin Jennings vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

SMU vs. LSU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Sam Leavitt has the edge on passing success rate, EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kevin Jennings vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatKevin JenningsSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,092 11th1,947 19th
Passing TDs16 12th16 10th
Interceptions thrown57
Completion %72.2% 10th71.9% 11th
Yards per attempt9.9 9th8.5 37th
Passing success rate53.6% 10th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.38 35th0.44 22nd
Sack rate3.6% 40th4.2% 56th
Rushing yards174 79th261 48th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kevin Jennings and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Kevin JenningsSam LeavittPassing yardsKevin Jennings: 11thSam Leavitt: 19thPassing TDsKevin Jennings: 12thSam Leavitt: 10thCompletion %Kevin Jennings: 10thSam Leavitt: 11thYards per attemptKevin Jennings: 9thSam Leavitt: 37thPassing success rateKevin Jennings: 10thSam Leavitt: 7thEPA per playKevin Jennings: 35thSam Leavitt: 22ndSack rateKevin Jennings: 40thSam Leavitt: 56thRushing yardsKevin Jennings: 79thSam Leavitt: 48th1st202nd

Each line is one stat, 1st on the left. Hover a dot for the rank.

Kevin Jennings and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2022SMU20510
2023SMU61852
2024SMU3,1892311
2025SMU3,6412613
2026SMU2,092165
Career9,7457131

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2023Michigan State13922
2024Arizona State2,885246
2025Arizona State1,628103
2026LSU1,947167
Career6,5995218

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Kevin Jennings vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Sam Leavitt has the edge on passing success rate, EPA per play and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Sam Leavitt's 1,947, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

They're even at 16 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Kevin Jennings's 53.6%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.44 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Sam Leavitt?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Sam Leavitt's 6,599, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.