This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kevin Jennings vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

SMU vs. Arizona

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kevin Jennings vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatKevin JenningsNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,092 12th2,058 16th
Passing TDs16 14th15 17th
Interceptions thrown54
Completion %72.2% 9th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.9 8th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate53.6% 10th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.38 36th0.44 21st
Sack rate3.6% 45th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards174 87th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kevin Jennings and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Kevin JenningsNoah FifitaPassing yards12th16thPassing TDs14th17thCompletion %9th3rdYards per attempt8th23rdPassing success rate10th14thEPA per play36th21stSack rate45th119thRushing yards87th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kevin Jennings and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kevin Jennings and Noah Fifita: career stats

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Kevin Jennings vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Kevin Jennings or Noah Fifita?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Kevin Jennings for SMU and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Noah Fifita?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kevin Jennings or Noah Fifita?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kevin Jennings or Noah Fifita?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kevin Jennings or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kevin Jennings or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Kevin Jennings's 9,745, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style