This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Keelon Russell vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Alabama vs. Penn State

Keelon Russell is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Keelon Russell for Alabama and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Keelon Russell vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatKeelon RussellRocco Becht
Passing yards2,084 13th1,664 36th
Passing TDs13 27th9 69th
Interceptions thrown55
Completion %67.1% 38th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt9.3 20th7.9 61st
Passing success rate47.2% 42nd44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.46 18th0.22 89th
Sack rate7.8% 139th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards389 25th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Keelon Russell and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Keelon RussellRocco BechtPassing yards13th36thPassing TDs27th69thCompletion %38th87thYards per attempt20th61stPassing success rate42nd73rdEPA per play18th89thSack rate139th73rdRushing yards25th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Keelon Russell and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Keelon Russell and Rocco Becht: career stats

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Keelon Russell vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Keelon Russell or Rocco Becht?

Keelon Russell is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Keelon Russell for Alabama and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Keelon Russell or Rocco Becht?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Keelon Russell or Rocco Becht?

Keelon Russell: 13 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Keelon Russell or Rocco Becht?

Keelon Russell: 47.2% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 42nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Keelon Russell or Rocco Becht?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Keelon Russell or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style