This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Keelon Russell vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Alabama vs. Arizona

Noah Fifita is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Keelon Russell for Alabama and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Keelon Russell vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatKeelon RussellNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,084 13th2,058 16th
Passing TDs13 27th15 17th
Interceptions thrown54
Completion %67.1% 38th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.3 20th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate47.2% 42nd51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.46 18th0.44 21st
Sack rate7.8% 139th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards389 25th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Keelon Russell and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Keelon RussellNoah FifitaPassing yards13th16thPassing TDs27th17thCompletion %38th3rdYards per attempt20th23rdPassing success rate42nd14thEPA per play18th21stSack rate139th119thRushing yards25th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Keelon Russell and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Keelon Russell and Noah Fifita: career stats

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Keelon Russell vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Keelon Russell or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Keelon Russell for Alabama and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Keelon Russell or Noah Fifita?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Keelon Russell or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 15 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Keelon Russell or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Keelon Russell or Noah Fifita?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Noah Fifita's 0.44, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Keelon Russell or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style