This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Keelon Russell vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Alabama vs. Louisville

Keelon Russell is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Keelon Russell for Alabama and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Keelon Russell vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatKeelon RussellLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards2,084 13th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs13 27th10 49th
Interceptions thrown53
Completion %67.1% 38th66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt9.3 20th10.3 5th
Passing success rate47.2% 42nd50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.46 18th0.42 31st
Sack rate7.8% 139th5.2% 88th
Rushing yards389 25th321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Keelon Russell and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Keelon RussellLincoln KienholzPassing yards13th22ndPassing TDs27th49thCompletion %38th43rdYards per attempt20th5thPassing success rate42nd22ndEPA per play18th31stSack rate139th88thRushing yards25th39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Keelon Russell and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Keelon Russell and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Keelon Russell vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Keelon Russell or Lincoln Kienholz?

Keelon Russell is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Keelon Russell for Alabama and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Keelon Russell or Lincoln Kienholz?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Keelon Russell or Lincoln Kienholz?

Keelon Russell: 13 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Keelon Russell or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 50.6% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Keelon Russell or Lincoln Kienholz?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Keelon Russell or Lincoln Kienholz?

Keelon Russell: 2,227 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style