This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kamario Taylor vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Mississippi State vs. Ole Miss

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Kamario Taylor leads on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt; Trinidad Chambliss on passing yards, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kamario Taylor vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatKamario TaylorTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,466 67th1,958 20th
Passing TDs14 23rd14 25th
Interceptions thrown47
Completion %65.4% 59th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt9.2 21st7.5 84th
Passing success rate46.9% 45th49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.30 65th0.35 47th
Sack rate9.1% 152nd1.9% 12th
Rushing yards221 64th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kamario Taylor and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Kamario TaylorTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards67th20thPassing TDs23rd25thCompletion %59th77thYards per attempt21st84thPassing success rate45th27thEPA per play65th47thSack rate152nd12thRushing yards64th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kamario Taylor and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kamario Taylor and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Kamario Taylor vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Kamario Taylor or Trinidad Chambliss?

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Kamario Taylor leads on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt; Trinidad Chambliss on passing yards, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kamario Taylor or Trinidad Chambliss?

They're even at 14 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Kamario Taylor or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 49.4% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kamario Taylor or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 0.35 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 5,895 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style