This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kamario Taylor vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Mississippi State vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Kamario Taylor has the edge on interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kamario Taylor vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatKamario TaylorSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,466 67th2,177 9th
Passing TDs14 23rd17 10th
Interceptions thrown48
Completion %65.4% 59th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.2 21st8.5 40th
Passing success rate46.9% 45th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.30 65th0.43 22nd
Sack rate9.1% 152nd3.8% 48th
Rushing yards221 64th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kamario Taylor and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Kamario TaylorSam LeavittPassing yards67th9thPassing TDs23rd10thCompletion %59th16thYards per attempt21st40thPassing success rate45th7thEPA per play65th22ndSack rate152nd48thRushing yards64th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kamario Taylor and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kamario Taylor and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Kamario Taylor vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Kamario Taylor or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Kamario Taylor has the edge on interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kamario Taylor or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 17 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kamario Taylor or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kamario Taylor or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style