This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kamario Taylor vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Mississippi State vs. Penn State

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on passing yards and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kamario Taylor vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatKamario TaylorRocco Becht
Passing yards1,466 67th1,664 36th
Passing TDs14 23rd9 69th
Interceptions thrown45
Completion %65.4% 59th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt9.2 21st7.9 61st
Passing success rate46.9% 45th44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.30 65th0.22 89th
Sack rate9.1% 152nd4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards221 64th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kamario Taylor and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Kamario TaylorRocco BechtPassing yards67th36thPassing TDs23rd69thCompletion %59th87thYards per attempt21st61stPassing success rate45th73rdEPA per play65th89thSack rate152nd73rdRushing yards64th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kamario Taylor and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kamario Taylor and Rocco Becht: career stats

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Kamario Taylor vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Kamario Taylor or Rocco Becht?

Kamario Taylor is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on passing yards and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 1,664 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kamario Taylor or Rocco Becht?

Kamario Taylor: 14 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kamario Taylor or Rocco Becht?

Kamario Taylor: 46.9% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kamario Taylor or Rocco Becht?

Kamario Taylor: 0.30 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 65th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style