This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kamario Taylor vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Mississippi State vs. Arizona

Noah Fifita is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Kamario Taylor has the edge on yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kamario Taylor vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatKamario TaylorNoah Fifita
Passing yards1,466 67th2,058 16th
Passing TDs14 23rd15 17th
Interceptions thrown44
Completion %65.4% 59th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.2 21st9.1 23rd
Passing success rate46.9% 45th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.30 65th0.44 21st
Sack rate9.1% 152nd6.6% 119th
Rushing yards221 64th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kamario Taylor and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Kamario TaylorNoah FifitaPassing yards67th16thPassing TDs23rd17thCompletion %59th3rdYards per attempt21st23rdPassing success rate45th14thEPA per play65th21stSack rate152nd119thRushing yards64th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kamario Taylor and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kamario Taylor and Noah Fifita: career stats

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Kamario Taylor vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Kamario Taylor or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Kamario Taylor has the edge on yards per attempt and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 2,058 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kamario Taylor or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 15 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kamario Taylor or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kamario Taylor or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style