This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Kamario Taylor vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Mississippi State vs. Louisville

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Kamario Taylor has the edge on passing TDs. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Kamario Taylor vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatKamario TaylorLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards1,466 67th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs14 23rd10 49th
Interceptions thrown43
Completion %65.4% 59th66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt9.2 21st10.3 5th
Passing success rate46.9% 45th50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.30 65th0.42 31st
Sack rate9.1% 152nd5.2% 88th
Rushing yards221 64th321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Kamario Taylor and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Kamario TaylorLincoln KienholzPassing yards67th22ndPassing TDs23rd49thCompletion %59th43rdYards per attempt21st5thPassing success rate45th22ndEPA per play65th31stSack rate152nd88thRushing yards64th39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Kamario Taylor and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Kamario Taylor and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Kamario Taylor vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Kamario Taylor or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and completion %. Kamario Taylor has the edge on passing TDs. Both are quarterbacks: Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 1,864 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Kamario Taylor or Lincoln Kienholz?

Kamario Taylor: 14 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 23rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Kamario Taylor or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 50.6% passing success rate to Kamario Taylor's 46.9%, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Kamario Taylor or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 0.42 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 31st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Kamario Taylor or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 2,114 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style