This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. Ole Miss

Julian Sayin is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards2,007 17th1,958 20th
Passing TDs19 6th14 25th
Interceptions thrown37
Completion %68.6% 26th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt10.5 4th7.5 84th
Passing success rate54.6% 6th49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.49 13th0.35 47th
Sack rate6.8% 122nd1.9% 12th
Rushing yards94 133rd174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Julian SayinTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards17th20thPassing TDs6th25thCompletion %26th77thYards per attempt4th84thPassing success rate6th27thEPA per play13th47thSack rate122nd12thRushing yards133rd86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Trinidad Chambliss?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Trinidad Chambliss?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to Trinidad Chambliss's 1,958, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Trinidad Chambliss?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Trinidad Chambliss?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Trinidad Chambliss?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 5,895 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style