This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. LSU

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Sam Leavitt has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,007 17th2,177 9th
Passing TDs19 6th17 10th
Interceptions thrown38
Completion %68.6% 26th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt10.5 4th8.5 40th
Passing success rate54.6% 6th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.49 13th0.43 22nd
Sack rate6.8% 122nd3.8% 48th
Rushing yards94 133rd374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Julian SayinSam LeavittPassing yards17th9thPassing TDs6th10thCompletion %26th16thYards per attempt4th40thPassing success rate6th7thEPA per play13th22ndSack rate122nd48thRushing yards133rd28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Sam Leavitt?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Sam Leavitt has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Sam Leavitt?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Sam Leavitt's 17, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Sam Leavitt?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Sam Leavitt's 54.6%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Sam Leavitt?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Sam Leavitt's 0.43, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 6,829 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style