This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. Penn State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinRocco Becht
Passing yards2,007 17th1,664 36th
Passing TDs19 6th9 69th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %68.6% 26th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt10.5 4th7.9 61st
Passing success rate54.6% 6th44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.49 13th0.22 89th
Sack rate6.8% 122nd4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards94 133rd89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Julian SayinRocco BechtPassing yards17th36thPassing TDs6th69thCompletion %26th87thYards per attempt4th61stPassing success rate6th73rdEPA per play13th89thSack rate122nd73rdRushing yards133rd138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Rocco Becht: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Rocco Becht?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Rocco Becht has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Rocco Becht?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Rocco Becht?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Rocco Becht?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Rocco Becht?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style