This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. Arizona

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,007 17th2,058 16th
Passing TDs19 6th15 17th
Interceptions thrown34
Completion %68.6% 26th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt10.5 4th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate54.6% 6th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.49 13th0.44 21st
Sack rate6.8% 122nd6.6% 119th
Rushing yards94 133rd202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Julian SayinNoah FifitaPassing yards17th16thPassing TDs6th17thCompletion %26th3rdYards per attempt4th23rdPassing success rate6th14thEPA per play13th21stSack rate122nd119thRushing yards133rd76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Noah Fifita: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Noah Fifita?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on passing yards, completion % and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 2,058 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Noah Fifita?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Noah Fifita?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Noah Fifita?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Noah Fifita's 0.44, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style