This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. Louisville

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards2,007 17th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs19 6th10 49th
Interceptions thrown33
Completion %68.6% 26th66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt10.5 4th10.3 5th
Passing success rate54.6% 6th50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.49 13th0.42 31st
Sack rate6.8% 122nd5.2% 88th
Rushing yards94 133rd321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Julian SayinLincoln KienholzPassing yards17th22ndPassing TDs6th49thCompletion %26th43rdYards per attempt4th5thPassing success rate6th22ndEPA per play13th31stSack rate122nd88thRushing yards133rd39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Lincoln Kienholz?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Lincoln Kienholz has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Lincoln Kienholz?

Julian Sayin: 2,007 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 17th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Lincoln Kienholz?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Lincoln Kienholz?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Lincoln Kienholz?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Lincoln Kienholz's 0.42, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Lincoln Kienholz?

Julian Sayin: 5,701 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style