This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Julian Sayin vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Ohio State vs. Alabama

Julian Sayin is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Julian Sayin vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatJulian SayinKeelon Russell
Passing yards2,007 17th2,084 13th
Passing TDs19 6th13 27th
Interceptions thrown35
Completion %68.6% 26th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt10.5 4th9.3 20th
Passing success rate54.6% 6th47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.49 13th0.46 18th
Sack rate6.8% 122nd7.8% 139th
Rushing yards94 133rd389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Julian Sayin and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Julian SayinKeelon RussellPassing yards17th13thPassing TDs6th27thCompletion %26th38thYards per attempt4th20thPassing success rate6th42ndEPA per play13th18thSack rate122nd139thRushing yards133rd25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Julian Sayin and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Julian Sayin and Keelon Russell: career stats

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Julian Sayin vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Julian Sayin or Keelon Russell?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and completion %. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Julian Sayin for Ohio State and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Julian Sayin or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Julian Sayin or Keelon Russell?

Julian Sayin: 19 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Julian Sayin or Keelon Russell?

Julian Sayin: 54.6% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 6th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Julian Sayin or Keelon Russell?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Keelon Russell's 0.46, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Julian Sayin or Keelon Russell?

Julian Sayin: 5,701 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style