This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Josh Hoover vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Indiana vs. Ole Miss

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Josh Hoover has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Josh Hoover vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatJosh HooverTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,745 32nd1,958 20th
Passing TDs17 9th14 25th
Interceptions thrown17
Completion %62.0% 99th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt9.3 18th7.5 84th
Passing success rate48.5% 33rd49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.50 11th0.35 47th
Sack rate4.6% 74th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards110 116th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Josh Hoover and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Josh HooverTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards32nd20thPassing TDs9th25thCompletion %99th77thYards per attempt18th84thPassing success rate33rd27thEPA per play11th47thSack rate74th12thRushing yards116th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Josh Hoover and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Josh Hoover and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Josh Hoover vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Josh Hoover or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Josh Hoover has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Josh Hoover or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Josh Hoover or Trinidad Chambliss?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Josh Hoover or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 49.4% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Josh Hoover or Trinidad Chambliss?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Trinidad Chambliss's 0.35, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Josh Hoover or Trinidad Chambliss?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style