This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Josh Hoover vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Indiana vs. LSU

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Josh Hoover has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Josh Hoover vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatJosh HooverSam Leavitt
Passing yards1,745 32nd2,177 9th
Passing TDs17 9th17 10th
Interceptions thrown18
Completion %62.0% 99th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.3 18th8.5 40th
Passing success rate48.5% 33rd54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.50 11th0.43 22nd
Sack rate4.6% 74th3.8% 48th
Rushing yards110 116th374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Josh Hoover and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Josh HooverSam LeavittPassing yards32nd9thPassing TDs9th10thCompletion %99th16thYards per attempt18th40thPassing success rate33rd7thEPA per play11th22ndSack rate74th48thRushing yards116th28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Josh Hoover and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Josh Hoover and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Josh Hoover vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Josh Hoover or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Josh Hoover has the edge on interceptions thrown, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Josh Hoover or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 2,177 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Josh Hoover or Sam Leavitt?

They're even at 17 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Josh Hoover or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Josh Hoover or Sam Leavitt?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Sam Leavitt's 0.43, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Josh Hoover or Sam Leavitt?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style