This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Josh Hoover vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Indiana vs. Arizona

Josh Hoover is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Josh Hoover vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatJosh HooverNoah Fifita
Passing yards1,745 32nd2,058 16th
Passing TDs17 9th15 17th
Interceptions thrown14
Completion %62.0% 99th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.3 18th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate48.5% 33rd51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.50 11th0.44 21st
Sack rate4.6% 74th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards110 116th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Josh Hoover and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Josh HooverNoah FifitaPassing yards32nd16thPassing TDs9th17thCompletion %99th3rdYards per attempt18th23rdPassing success rate33rd14thEPA per play11th21stSack rate74th119thRushing yards116th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Josh Hoover and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Josh Hoover and Noah Fifita: career stats

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Josh Hoover vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Josh Hoover or Noah Fifita?

Josh Hoover is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on passing yards, completion % and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Josh Hoover or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 2,058 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 16th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Josh Hoover or Noah Fifita?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Josh Hoover or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Josh Hoover or Noah Fifita?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Noah Fifita's 0.44, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Josh Hoover or Noah Fifita?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Noah Fifita's 11,241, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style