This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Josh Hoover vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Indiana vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Josh Hoover has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Josh Hoover vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatJosh HooverKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,745 32nd2,092 12th
Passing TDs17 9th16 14th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %62.0% 99th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt9.3 18th9.9 8th
Passing success rate48.5% 33rd53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.50 11th0.38 36th
Sack rate4.6% 74th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards110 116th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Josh Hoover and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Josh HooverKevin JenningsPassing yards32nd12thPassing TDs9th14thCompletion %99th9thYards per attempt18th8thPassing success rate33rd10thEPA per play11th36thSack rate74th45thRushing yards116th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Josh Hoover and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Josh Hoover and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Josh Hoover vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Josh Hoover or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, completion % and yards per attempt. Josh Hoover has the edge on passing TDs, interceptions thrown and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Josh Hoover or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Josh Hoover or Kevin Jennings?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Josh Hoover or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Josh Hoover's 48.5%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Josh Hoover or Kevin Jennings?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Kevin Jennings's 0.38, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Josh Hoover or Kevin Jennings?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Kevin Jennings's 9,745, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style