This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Josh Hoover vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Indiana vs. Alabama

Josh Hoover is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Josh Hoover vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatJosh HooverKeelon Russell
Passing yards1,745 32nd2,084 13th
Passing TDs17 9th13 27th
Interceptions thrown15
Completion %62.0% 99th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt9.3 18th9.3 20th
Passing success rate48.5% 33rd47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.50 11th0.46 18th
Sack rate4.6% 74th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards110 116th389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Josh Hoover and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Josh HooverKeelon RussellPassing yards32nd13thPassing TDs9th27thCompletion %99th38thYards per attempt18th20thPassing success rate33rd42ndEPA per play11th18thSack rate74th139thRushing yards116th25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Josh Hoover and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Josh Hoover and Keelon Russell: career stats

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Josh Hoover vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Josh Hoover or Keelon Russell?

Josh Hoover is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. Keelon Russell has the edge on passing yards, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Josh Hoover for Indiana and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Josh Hoover or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to Josh Hoover's 1,745, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Josh Hoover or Keelon Russell?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Josh Hoover or Keelon Russell?

Josh Hoover: 48.5% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Josh Hoover or Keelon Russell?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to Keelon Russell's 0.46, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Josh Hoover or Keelon Russell?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style