This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

John Mateer vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma vs. Ole Miss

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. John Mateer has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

John Mateer vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatJohn MateerTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards1,603 51st1,958 20th
Passing TDs10 51st14 25th
Interceptions thrown67
Completion %66.8% 44th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt7.8 65th7.5 84th
Passing success rate40.9% 102nd49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.14 130th0.35 47th
Sack rate6.8% 121st1.9% 12th
Rushing yards219 66th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do John Mateer and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

John MateerTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards51st20thPassing TDs51st25thCompletion %44th77thYards per attempt65th84thPassing success rate102nd27thEPA per play130th47thSack rate121st12thRushing yards66th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where John Mateer and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

John Mateer and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about John Mateer vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, John Mateer or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. John Mateer has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, John Mateer or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 1,958 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 20th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, John Mateer or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 14 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 25th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, John Mateer or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 49.4% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, John Mateer or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 0.35 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, John Mateer or Trinidad Chambliss?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style