This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

John Mateer vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma vs. Penn State

Rocco Becht is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. John Mateer has the edge on passing TDs, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

John Mateer vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatJohn MateerRocco Becht
Passing yards1,603 51st1,664 36th
Passing TDs10 51st9 69th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %66.8% 44th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt7.8 65th7.9 61st
Passing success rate40.9% 102nd44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.14 130th0.22 89th
Sack rate6.8% 121st4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards219 66th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do John Mateer and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

John MateerRocco BechtPassing yards51st36thPassing TDs51st69thCompletion %44th87thYards per attempt65th61stPassing success rate102nd73rdEPA per play130th89thSack rate121st73rdRushing yards66th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where John Mateer and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

John Mateer and Rocco Becht: career stats

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about John Mateer vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, John Mateer or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt. John Mateer has the edge on passing TDs, completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, John Mateer or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 1,664 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, John Mateer or Rocco Becht?

John Mateer: 10 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 51st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, John Mateer or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 44.1% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 73rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, John Mateer or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 0.22 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 89th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, John Mateer or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to John Mateer's 7,884, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style