This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

John Mateer vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

John Mateer vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatJohn MateerKevin Jennings
Passing yards1,603 51st2,092 12th
Passing TDs10 51st16 14th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %66.8% 44th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt7.8 65th9.9 8th
Passing success rate40.9% 102nd53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.14 130th0.38 36th
Sack rate6.8% 121st3.6% 45th
Rushing yards219 66th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do John Mateer and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

John MateerKevin JenningsPassing yards51st12thPassing TDs51st14thCompletion %44th9thYards per attempt65th8thPassing success rate102nd10thEPA per play130th36thSack rate121st45thRushing yards66th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where John Mateer and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

John Mateer and Kevin Jennings: career stats

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about John Mateer vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, John Mateer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, John Mateer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 2,092 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 12th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, John Mateer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, John Mateer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, John Mateer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, John Mateer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to John Mateer's 7,884, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style