This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

John Mateer vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma vs. Alabama

Keelon Russell is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

John Mateer vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatJohn MateerKeelon Russell
Passing yards1,603 51st2,084 13th
Passing TDs10 51st13 27th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %66.8% 44th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt7.8 65th9.3 20th
Passing success rate40.9% 102nd47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.14 130th0.46 18th
Sack rate6.8% 121st7.8% 139th
Rushing yards219 66th389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do John Mateer and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

John MateerKeelon RussellPassing yards51st13thPassing TDs51st27thCompletion %44th38thYards per attempt65th20thPassing success rate102nd42ndEPA per play130th18thSack rate121st139thRushing yards66th25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where John Mateer and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

John Mateer and Keelon Russell: career stats

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about John Mateer vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, John Mateer or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell is ahead on 8 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, John Mateer or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 2,084 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, John Mateer or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 13 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 27th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, John Mateer or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 47.2% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 42nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, John Mateer or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, John Mateer or Keelon Russell?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style