This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

John Mateer vs. Josh Hoover: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma vs. Indiana

Josh Hoover is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

John Mateer vs. Josh Hoover, stat by stat

StatJohn MateerJosh Hoover
Passing yards1,603 51st1,745 32nd
Passing TDs10 51st17 9th
Interceptions thrown61
Completion %66.8% 44th62.0% 99th
Yards per attempt7.8 65th9.3 18th
Passing success rate40.9% 102nd48.5% 33rd
EPA per play0.14 130th0.50 11th
Sack rate6.8% 121st4.6% 74th
Rushing yards219 66th110 116th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do John Mateer and Josh Hoover rank nationally?

John MateerJosh HooverPassing yards51st32ndPassing TDs51st9thCompletion %44th99thYards per attempt65th18thPassing success rate102nd33rdEPA per play130th11thSack rate121st74thRushing yards66th116th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where John Mateer and Josh Hoover rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

John Mateer and Josh Hoover: career stats

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Josh Hoover

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022TCU11100.0%200——
2023TCU18629962.2%2,21015952
2024TCU31347166.5%3,9492711-194
2025TCU27241365.9%3,472291342
2026Indiana11618762.0%1,7451711102
Career8881,37164.8%11,378883410010

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Josh Hoover

QB, Indiana (7–1). Senior. 6-2, 200 pounds. Heath, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1North Texas231300
2Howard1454020
3Western Kentucky277205
4Northwestern2011023
5Rutgers251407
6Nebraska2632031
7Ohio State2961014
8Michigan810110

Questions about John Mateer vs. Josh Hoover

Who's better, John Mateer or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on completion % and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: John Mateer for Oklahoma and Josh Hoover for Indiana, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, John Mateer or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 1,745 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 32nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, John Mateer or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 17 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 9th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, John Mateer or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 48.5% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 33rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, John Mateer or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 0.50 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, John Mateer or Josh Hoover?

Josh Hoover: 11,378 to John Mateer's 7,884, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style