This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Trinidad Chambliss: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. Ole Miss

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on EPA per play, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Trinidad Chambliss, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaTrinidad Chambliss
Passing yards2,326 5th1,958 20th
Passing TDs19 7th14 25th
Interceptions thrown57
Completion %66.7% 47th63.7% 77th
Yards per attempt8.4 46th7.5 84th
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd49.4% 27th
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.35 47th
Sack rate3.5% 44th1.9% 12th
Rushing yards30 178th174 86th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Trinidad Chambliss rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaTrinidad ChamblissPassing yards5th20thPassing TDs7th25thCompletion %47th77thYards per attempt46th84thPassing success rate3rd27thEPA per play52nd47thSack rate44th12thRushing yards178th86th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Trinidad Chambliss rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Trinidad Chambliss: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Trinidad Chambliss

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Ole Miss29444566.1%3,9372235278
2026Ole Miss16726263.7%1,9581471746
Career46170765.2%5,895361070114

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Trinidad Chambliss

QB, Ole Miss (5–2). Senior. 6-0, 205 pounds. Grand Rapids, MI

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Louisville3363160
2Charlotte237108
3LSU3712124
4Florida3080147
6Vanderbilt213318
7Ole Miss2413012
8Texas2522315

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Trinidad Chambliss

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Trinidad Chambliss?

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Trinidad Chambliss has the edge on EPA per play, sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Trinidad Chambliss for Ole Miss, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Trinidad Chambliss?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Trinidad Chambliss's 1,958, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Trinidad Chambliss?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Trinidad Chambliss's 14, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Trinidad Chambliss?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Trinidad Chambliss's 49.4%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Trinidad Chambliss?

Trinidad Chambliss: 0.35 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 47th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Trinidad Chambliss?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Trinidad Chambliss's 5,895, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style