This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Rocco Becht: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. Penn State

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Rocco Becht, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaRocco Becht
Passing yards2,326 5th1,664 36th
Passing TDs19 7th9 69th
Interceptions thrown55
Completion %66.7% 47th62.9% 87th
Yards per attempt8.4 46th7.9 61st
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd44.1% 73rd
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.22 89th
Sack rate3.5% 44th4.5% 73rd
Rushing yards30 178th89 138th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Rocco Becht rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaRocco BechtPassing yards5th36thPassing TDs7th69thCompletion %47th87thYards per attempt46th61stPassing success rate3rd73rdEPA per play52nd89thSack rate44th73rdRushing yards178th138th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Rocco Becht rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Rocco Becht: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Rocco Becht

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Iowa State71546.7%650120
2023Iowa State23136762.9%3,120238633
2024Iowa State27245759.5%3,5052593188
2025Iowa State20433760.5%2,5651691118
2026Penn State13221062.9%1,66495891
Career8461,38661.0%10,919733258320

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Rocco Becht

QB, Penn State (3–4). Senior. 6-1, 208 pounds. Wesley Chapel, FL

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Marshall271200
2Temple268204
3Buffalo21220-5
4Wisconsin1140131
5Penn State2431217
6USC2891029
7Michigan2671213

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Rocco Becht

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Rocco Becht?

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and completion %. Rocco Becht has the edge on rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Rocco Becht for Penn State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Rocco Becht?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Rocco Becht's 1,664, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Rocco Becht?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Rocco Becht's 9, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Rocco Becht?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Rocco Becht's 44.1%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Rocco Becht?

Jayden Maiava: 0.34 EPA per play to Rocco Becht's 0.22, 52nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Rocco Becht?

Rocco Becht: 10,919 to Jayden Maiava's 10,323, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style