This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. Arizona

Noah Fifita is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,326 5th2,058 16th
Passing TDs19 7th15 17th
Interceptions thrown54
Completion %66.7% 47th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt8.4 46th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.44 21st
Sack rate3.5% 44th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards30 178th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaNoah FifitaPassing yards5th16thPassing TDs7th17thCompletion %47th3rdYards per attempt46th23rdPassing success rate3rd14thEPA per play52nd21stSack rate44th119thRushing yards178th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Noah Fifita: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Noah Fifita?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Noah Fifita?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Noah Fifita?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Noah Fifita's 51.9%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Jayden Maiava's 10,323, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style