This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. Louisville

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards2,326 5th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs19 7th10 49th
Interceptions thrown53
Completion %66.7% 47th66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt8.4 46th10.3 5th
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.42 31st
Sack rate3.5% 44th5.2% 88th
Rushing yards30 178th321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaLincoln KienholzPassing yards5th22ndPassing TDs7th49thCompletion %47th43rdYards per attempt46th5thPassing success rate3rd22ndEPA per play52nd31stSack rate44th88thRushing yards178th39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Lincoln Kienholz?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Lincoln Kienholz?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Lincoln Kienholz?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 0.42 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 31st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Lincoln Kienholz?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style