This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. Alabama

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Jayden Maiava leads on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate; Keelon Russell on completion %, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaKeelon Russell
Passing yards2,326 5th2,084 13th
Passing TDs19 7th13 27th
Interceptions thrown55
Completion %66.7% 47th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt8.4 46th9.3 20th
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.46 18th
Sack rate3.5% 44th7.8% 139th
Rushing yards30 178th389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaKeelon RussellPassing yards5th13thPassing TDs7th27thCompletion %47th38thYards per attempt46th20thPassing success rate3rd42ndEPA per play52nd18thSack rate44th139thRushing yards178th25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Keelon Russell: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Keelon Russell?

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Jayden Maiava leads on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate; Keelon Russell on completion %, yards per attempt and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Keelon Russell?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Keelon Russell's 2,084, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Keelon Russell?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Keelon Russell?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Keelon Russell?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style