This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Jayden Maiava vs. Julian Sayin: 2026 stats compared

USC vs. Ohio State

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing success rate and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jayden Maiava vs. Julian Sayin, stat by stat

StatJayden MaiavaJulian Sayin
Passing yards2,326 5th2,007 17th
Passing TDs19 7th19 6th
Interceptions thrown53
Completion %66.7% 47th68.6% 26th
Yards per attempt8.4 46th10.5 4th
Passing success rate55.2% 3rd54.6% 6th
EPA per play0.34 52nd0.49 13th
Sack rate3.5% 44th6.8% 122nd
Rushing yards30 178th94 133rd

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jayden Maiava and Julian Sayin rank nationally?

Jayden MaiavaJulian SayinPassing yards5th17thPassing TDs7th6thCompletion %47th26thYards per attempt46th4thPassing success rate3rd6thEPA per play52nd13thSack rate44th122ndRushing yards178th133rd1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jayden Maiava and Julian Sayin rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jayden Maiava and Julian Sayin: career stats

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Julian Sayin

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Ohio State51241.7%8410240
2025Ohio State30139177.0%3,610328-440
2026Ohio State13119168.6%2,007193942
Career43759473.6%5,7015211742

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Julian Sayin

QB, Ohio State (6–1). Sophomore. 6-1, 208 pounds. Carlsbad, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ball State320303
2Texas278117
3Kent State241201
4Illinois3674029
5Iowa3243028
6Ohio State2424018
7Indiana235228

Questions about Jayden Maiava vs. Julian Sayin

Who's better, Jayden Maiava or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Jayden Maiava has the edge on passing yards, passing success rate and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Jayden Maiava for USC and Julian Sayin for Ohio State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Julian Sayin?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Julian Sayin's 2,007, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Jayden Maiava or Julian Sayin?

They're even at 19 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Jayden Maiava or Julian Sayin?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Julian Sayin's 54.6%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Jayden Maiava or Julian Sayin?

Julian Sayin: 0.49 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 13th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Jayden Maiava or Julian Sayin?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Julian Sayin's 5,701, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style