This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, running backs

Jadan Baugh vs. Nate Sheppard: 2026 stats compared

Florida vs. Duke

Nate Sheppard is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and explosive runs (12+ yards). Jadan Baugh has the edge on yards per carry, rushing TDs and rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jadan Baugh for Florida and Nate Sheppard for Duke, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Jadan Baugh vs. Nate Sheppard, stat by stat

StatJadan BaughNate Sheppard
Rushing yards740 12th834 9th
Carries129 12th148 5th
Yards per carry5.7 91st5.6 96th
Rushing TDs13 1st9 7th
Rushing success rate45.7% 138th41.2% 219th
Explosive runs (12+ yards)13 19th20 1st
Catches9 112th30 1st
Receiving yards61 155th282 4th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS running back with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Jadan Baugh and Nate Sheppard rank nationally?

Jadan BaughNate SheppardRushing yards12th9thCarries12th5thYards per carry91st96thRushing TDs1st7thRushing success rate138th219thExplosive runs (12+ yards)19th1stCatches112th1stReceiving yards155th4th1st (best)428th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Jadan Baugh and Nate Sheppard rank among FBS running backs with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Jadan Baugh and Nate Sheppard: career stats

Jadan Baugh

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2024Florida1336735.174331
2025Florida2201,1705.38332102
2026Florida1297405.7139610
Career4822,5835.428463043

Nate Sheppard

SeasonTeamCarriesRush ydsYds/carryRush TDCatchesRec ydsRec TD
2025Duke2001,1325.711372861
2026Duke1488345.69302824
Career3481,9665.620675685

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Jadan Baugh

RB, Florida (5–2). Junior. 6-1, 225 pounds. Atlanta, GA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Florida Atlantic1601330
2Campbell1301320
3Auburn1502336
4Ole Miss14229312
5Missouri1312017
6South Carolina5915111
7Texas8624115

Nate Sheppard

RB, Duke (5–2). Sophomore. 5-10, 205 pounds. Mandeville, LA

WeekOpponentRushing yardsCarriesRushing TDsReceiving yards
1Tulane22735219
2Illinois11823141
3Stanford1542322
4William & Mary108818
6Georgia Tech8725299
7North Carolina8519098
8Virginia5515115

Questions about Jadan Baugh vs. Nate Sheppard

Who's better, Jadan Baugh or Nate Sheppard?

Nate Sheppard is ahead on 5 of 8 stats, including rushing yards, carries and explosive runs (12+ yards). Jadan Baugh has the edge on yards per carry, rushing TDs and rushing success rate. Both are running backs: Jadan Baugh for Florida and Nate Sheppard for Duke, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more rushing yards, Jadan Baugh or Nate Sheppard?

Nate Sheppard: 834 rushing yards to Jadan Baugh's 740, 9th among FBS running backs.

Who has more rushing touchdowns, Jadan Baugh or Nate Sheppard?

Jadan Baugh: 13 rushing TDs to Nate Sheppard's 9, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who's more efficient, Jadan Baugh or Nate Sheppard?

Jadan Baugh: 45.7% rushing success rate to Nate Sheppard's 41.2%, 138th among FBS running backs.

Who has more explosive runs, Jadan Baugh or Nate Sheppard?

Nate Sheppard: 20 explosive runs (12+ yards) to Jadan Baugh's 13, 1st among FBS running backs.

Who has more career rushing yards, Jadan Baugh or Nate Sheppard?

Jadan Baugh: 2,583 to Nate Sheppard's 1,966, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style