This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Virginia Tech vs. Arizona

Noah Fifita is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatEthan GrunkemeyerNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,204 8th2,058 16th
Passing TDs15 19th15 17th
Interceptions thrown24
Completion %71.4% 11th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt8.4 48th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate45.8% 55th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.37 40th0.44 21st
Sack rate7.7% 138th6.6% 119th
Rushing yards150 96th202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Ethan Grunkemeyer and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Ethan GrunkemeyerNoah FifitaPassing yards8th16thPassing TDs19th17thCompletion %11th3rdYards per attempt48th23rdPassing success rate55th14thEPA per play40th21stSack rate138th119thRushing yards96th76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Ethan Grunkemeyer and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Ethan Grunkemeyer and Noah Fifita: career stats

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including completion %, yards per attempt and passing success rate. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Noah Fifita?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Noah Fifita?

They're even at 15 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 0.37, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style