This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Virginia Tech vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, completion % and yards per attempt. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatEthan GrunkemeyerKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,204 8th2,092 12th
Passing TDs15 19th16 14th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %71.4% 11th72.2% 9th
Yards per attempt8.4 48th9.9 8th
Passing success rate45.8% 55th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.37 40th0.38 36th
Sack rate7.7% 138th3.6% 45th
Rushing yards150 96th174 87th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Ethan Grunkemeyer and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Ethan GrunkemeyerKevin JenningsPassing yards8th12thPassing TDs19th14thCompletion %11th9thYards per attempt48th8thPassing success rate55th10thEPA per play40th36thSack rate138th45thRushing yards96th87th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Ethan Grunkemeyer and Kevin Jennings rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Ethan Grunkemeyer and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022SMU172277.3%2051080
2023SMU6110558.1%618521361
2024SMU24838165.1%3,18923113545
2025SMU30045466.1%3,6412613544
2026SMU15321272.2%2,0921651742
Career7791,17466.4%9,745713172612

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing TDs, completion % and yards per attempt. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on passing yards and interceptions thrown. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kevin Jennings?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 16 passing TDs to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 15, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 0.37, 36th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style