This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Kamario Taylor: 2026 stats compared

Virginia Tech vs. Mississippi State

Ethan Grunkemeyer is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Kamario Taylor, stat by stat

StatEthan GrunkemeyerKamario Taylor
Passing yards2,204 8th1,466 67th
Passing TDs15 19th14 23rd
Interceptions thrown24
Completion %71.4% 11th65.4% 59th
Yards per attempt8.4 48th9.2 21st
Passing success rate45.8% 55th46.9% 45th
EPA per play0.37 40th0.30 65th
Sack rate7.7% 138th9.1% 152nd
Rushing yards150 96th221 64th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Ethan Grunkemeyer and Kamario Taylor rank nationally?

Ethan GrunkemeyerKamario TaylorPassing yards8th67thPassing TDs19th23rdCompletion %11th59thYards per attempt48th21stPassing success rate55th45thEPA per play40th65thSack rate138th152ndRushing yards96th64th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Ethan Grunkemeyer and Kamario Taylor rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Ethan Grunkemeyer and Kamario Taylor: career stats

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Kamario Taylor

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Mississippi State437755.8%629514588
2026Mississippi State10415965.4%1,4661442211
Career14723662.3%2,0951956799

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Kamario Taylor

QB, Mississippi State (4–3). Sophomore. 6-4, 230 pounds. Macon, MS

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UL Monroe3542059
2Minnesota2273091
3South Carolina2554145
4Missouri3602122
5Alabama258324
8Oklahoma12000

Questions about Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Kamario Taylor

Who's better, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kamario Taylor?

Ethan Grunkemeyer is ahead on 6 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. Kamario Taylor has the edge on yards per attempt, passing success rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Kamario Taylor for Mississippi State, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kamario Taylor?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to Kamario Taylor's 1,466, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kamario Taylor?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 15 passing TDs to Kamario Taylor's 14, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kamario Taylor?

Kamario Taylor: 46.9% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 45th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kamario Taylor?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 0.37 EPA per play to Kamario Taylor's 0.30, 40th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Kamario Taylor?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 3,552 to Kamario Taylor's 2,095, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style