This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. John Mateer: 2026 stats compared

Virginia Tech vs. Oklahoma

Ethan Grunkemeyer is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. John Mateer, stat by stat

StatEthan GrunkemeyerJohn Mateer
Passing yards2,204 8th1,603 51st
Passing TDs15 19th10 51st
Interceptions thrown26
Completion %71.4% 11th66.8% 44th
Yards per attempt8.4 48th7.8 65th
Passing success rate45.8% 55th40.9% 102nd
EPA per play0.37 40th0.14 130th
Sack rate7.7% 138th6.8% 121st
Rushing yards150 96th219 66th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Ethan Grunkemeyer and John Mateer rank nationally?

Ethan GrunkemeyerJohn MateerPassing yards8th51stPassing TDs19th51stCompletion %11th44thYards per attempt48th65thPassing success rate55th102ndEPA per play40th130thSack rate138th121stRushing yards96th66th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Ethan Grunkemeyer and John Mateer rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Ethan Grunkemeyer and John Mateer: career stats

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

John Mateer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Washington State22100.0%3210580
2023Washington State131776.5%22521933
2024Washington State22434764.6%3,13929782615
2025Oklahoma24739762.2%2,88514114318
2026Oklahoma13720566.8%1,6031062190
Career62396864.4%7,88456251,62726

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

John Mateer

QB, Oklahoma (4–3). Senior. 6-1, 224 pounds. Little Elm, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1UTEP237207
2Michigan1891168
3New Mexico2382222
4Georgia2312134
6Texas1550013
7Kentucky2701229
8Mississippi State2832046

Questions about Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. John Mateer

Who's better, Ethan Grunkemeyer or John Mateer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer is ahead on 7 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and interceptions thrown. John Mateer has the edge on sack rate and rushing yards. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and John Mateer for Oklahoma, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or John Mateer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 2,204 passing yards to John Mateer's 1,603, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Ethan Grunkemeyer or John Mateer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 15 passing TDs to John Mateer's 10, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Ethan Grunkemeyer or John Mateer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 45.8% passing success rate to John Mateer's 40.9%, 55th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Ethan Grunkemeyer or John Mateer?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 0.37 EPA per play to John Mateer's 0.14, 40th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or John Mateer?

John Mateer: 7,884 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style