This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Jayden Maiava: 2026 stats compared

Virginia Tech vs. USC

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Jayden Maiava, stat by stat

StatEthan GrunkemeyerJayden Maiava
Passing yards2,204 8th2,326 5th
Passing TDs15 19th19 7th
Interceptions thrown25
Completion %71.4% 11th66.7% 47th
Yards per attempt8.4 48th8.4 46th
Passing success rate45.8% 55th55.2% 3rd
EPA per play0.37 40th0.34 52nd
Sack rate7.7% 138th3.5% 44th
Rushing yards150 96th30 178th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Ethan Grunkemeyer and Jayden Maiava rank nationally?

Ethan GrunkemeyerJayden MaiavaPassing yards8th5thPassing TDs19th7thCompletion %11th47thYards per attempt48th46thPassing success rate55th3rdEPA per play40th52ndSack rate138th44thRushing yards96th178th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Ethan Grunkemeyer and Jayden Maiava rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Ethan Grunkemeyer and Jayden Maiava: career stats

Ethan Grunkemeyer

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024Penn State1250.0%901——
2025Penn State12317869.1%1,33984-461
2026Virginia Tech18726271.4%2,2041521505
Career31144270.4%3,5522371046

Jayden Maiava

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023UNLV22435363.5%3,08517102773
2024USC10116959.8%1,201116454
2025USC26540365.8%3,71124101576
2026USC18427666.7%2,326195302
Career7741,20164.4%10,323713150915

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Ethan Grunkemeyer

QB, Virginia Tech (6–2). Sophomore. 6-2, 218 pounds. Lewis Center, OH

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1VMI224206
2Old Dominion329103
3Maryland3282020
4Boston College155105
5Pittsburgh442322
6California3021012
7Georgia Tech2523058
8Clemson1722044

Jayden Maiava

QB, USC (6–2). Senior. 6-4, 230 pounds. Las Vegas, NV

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Fresno State635502
2Louisiana261510
3Rutgers2772012
4Oregon3262111
5Washington251110
6Penn State301305
8Wisconsin275120

Questions about Ethan Grunkemeyer vs. Jayden Maiava

Who's better, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Ethan Grunkemeyer has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Ethan Grunkemeyer for Virginia Tech and Jayden Maiava for USC, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 2,326 passing yards to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 2,204, 5th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 19 passing TDs to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 15, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 55.2% passing success rate to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 45.8%, 3rd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Jayden Maiava?

Ethan Grunkemeyer: 0.37 EPA per play to Jayden Maiava's 0.34, 40th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Ethan Grunkemeyer or Jayden Maiava?

Jayden Maiava: 10,323 to Ethan Grunkemeyer's 3,552, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style