This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Sam Leavitt: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. LSU

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Drew Mestemaker leads on passing yards, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt; Sam Leavitt on completion %, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Sam Leavitt, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerSam Leavitt
Passing yards2,338 4th2,177 9th
Passing TDs17 11th17 10th
Interceptions thrown68
Completion %64.7% 68th70.3% 16th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th8.5 40th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th54.6% 7th
EPA per play0.35 48th0.43 22nd
Sack rate3.2% 32nd3.8% 48th
Rushing yards211 73rd374 28th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Sam Leavitt rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerSam LeavittPassing yards4th9thPassing TDs11th10thCompletion %68th16thYards per attempt11th40thPassing success rate19th7thEPA per play48th22ndSack rate32nd48thRushing yards73rd28th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Sam Leavitt rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Sam Leavitt: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Sam Leavitt

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Michigan State152365.2%13922670
2024Arizona State21635061.7%2,8852464435
2025Arizona State14523960.7%1,6281033065
2026LSU18025670.3%2,1771783748
Career55686864.1%6,82953191,19018

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Sam Leavitt

QB, LSU (6–2). Junior. 6-2, 216 pounds. West Linn, OR

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Clemson23011113
2Louisiana Tech3441350
3Ole Miss1601171
4Texas A&M3122122
5McNeese176310
6Kentucky2752161
7Mississippi State2934017
8Auburn3873040

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Sam Leavitt

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Sam Leavitt?

It's even: each is ahead on 4 of 9 stats. Drew Mestemaker leads on passing yards, interceptions thrown and yards per attempt; Sam Leavitt on completion %, passing success rate and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Sam Leavitt for LSU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Sam Leavitt?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Sam Leavitt's 2,177, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Sam Leavitt?

They're even at 17 passing TDs.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 54.6% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 7th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Sam Leavitt?

Sam Leavitt: 0.43 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 22nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Sam Leavitt?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Sam Leavitt's 6,829, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style