This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Noah Fifita: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Arizona

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Noah Fifita, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerNoah Fifita
Passing yards2,338 4th2,058 16th
Passing TDs17 11th15 17th
Interceptions thrown64
Completion %64.7% 68th74.2% 3rd
Yards per attempt9.7 11th9.1 23rd
Passing success rate51.0% 19th51.9% 14th
EPA per play0.35 48th0.44 21st
Sack rate3.2% 32nd6.6% 119th
Rushing yards211 73rd202 76th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Noah Fifita rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerNoah FifitaPassing yards4th16thPassing TDs11th17thCompletion %68th3rdYards per attempt11th23rdPassing success rate19th14thEPA per play48th21stSack rate32nd119thRushing yards73rd76th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Noah Fifita rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Noah Fifita: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Noah Fifita

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2022Arizona91947.4%12810——
2023Arizona24133372.4%2,869256-330
2024Arizona26043060.5%2,9581812171
2025Arizona27542964.1%3,2282962223
2026Arizona16722574.2%2,0581542023
Career9521,43666.3%11,24188284087

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Noah Fifita

QB, Arizona (6–1). Senior. 5-10, 190 pounds. Huntington Beach, CA

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Northern Arizona2620031
2BYU2301158
3Northern Illinois3274033
4Washington State2974128
5Cincinnati2842126
6West Virginia345313
8Iowa State3131023

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Noah Fifita

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Noah Fifita?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Noah Fifita has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Noah Fifita for Arizona, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Noah Fifita?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Noah Fifita's 2,058, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Noah Fifita?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Noah Fifita's 15, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 51.9% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 14th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 0.44 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 21st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Noah Fifita?

Noah Fifita: 11,241 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style