This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Lincoln Kienholz: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Louisville

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Lincoln Kienholz, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerLincoln Kienholz
Passing yards2,338 4th1,864 22nd
Passing TDs17 11th10 49th
Interceptions thrown63
Completion %64.7% 68th66.9% 43rd
Yards per attempt9.7 11th10.3 5th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th50.6% 22nd
EPA per play0.35 48th0.42 31st
Sack rate3.2% 32nd5.2% 88th
Rushing yards211 73rd321 39th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Lincoln Kienholz rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerLincoln KienholzPassing yards4th22ndPassing TDs11th49thCompletion %68th43rdYards per attempt11th5thPassing success rate19th22ndEPA per play48th31stSack rate32nd88thRushing yards73rd39th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Lincoln Kienholz rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Lincoln Kienholz: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Lincoln Kienholz

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2023Ohio State102245.5%1110020
2025Ohio State111478.6%13910662
2026Louisville12118166.9%1,86410332110
Career14221765.4%2,11411338912

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Lincoln Kienholz

QB, Louisville (4–3). Junior. 6-2, 215 pounds. Pierre, SD

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Ole Miss3072069
2Villanova3322042
3SMU1912042
4Wake Forest3281114
5NC State2542035
6Florida State1420045
7Syracuse3101274

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Lincoln Kienholz

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and passing success rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Lincoln Kienholz for Louisville, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Lincoln Kienholz?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Lincoln Kienholz's 1,864, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Lincoln Kienholz?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Lincoln Kienholz's 10, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Lincoln Kienholz?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Lincoln Kienholz's 50.6%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Lincoln Kienholz?

Lincoln Kienholz: 0.42 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 31st among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Lincoln Kienholz?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Lincoln Kienholz's 2,114, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style