This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Kevin Jennings: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. SMU

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Kevin Jennings, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerKevin Jennings
Passing yards2,338 2nd2,092 11th
Passing TDs17 8th16 12th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %64.7% 66th72.2% 10th
Yards per attempt9.7 12th9.9 9th
Passing success rate51.0% 18th53.6% 10th
EPA per play0.35 46th0.38 35th
Sack rate3.2% 27th3.6% 40th
Rushing yards211 68th174 79th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Kevin Jennings rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerKevin JenningsPassing yardsDrew Mestemaker: 2ndKevin Jennings: 11thPassing TDsDrew Mestemaker: 8thKevin Jennings: 12thCompletion %Drew Mestemaker: 66thKevin Jennings: 10thYards per attemptDrew Mestemaker: 12thKevin Jennings: 9thPassing success rateDrew Mestemaker: 18thKevin Jennings: 10thEPA per playDrew Mestemaker: 46thKevin Jennings: 35thSack rateDrew Mestemaker: 27thKevin Jennings: 40thRushing yardsDrew Mestemaker: 68thKevin Jennings: 79th1st202nd

Each line is one stat, 1st on the left. Hover a dot for the rank.

Drew Mestemaker and Kevin Jennings: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2024North Texas46222
2025North Texas4,369349
2026Oklahoma State2,338176
Career7,1695317

Kevin Jennings

SeasonTeamPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions
2022SMU20510
2023SMU61852
2024SMU3,1892311
2025SMU3,6412613
2026SMU2,092165
Career9,7457131

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Kevin Jennings

QB, SMU (6–1). Senior. 6-0, 192 pounds. Oak Cliff, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Florida State4163233
2UC Davis3374014
3Louisville2381224
4Missouri State4643117
5Boston College1561016
7Virginia2581043
8California2233027

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Kevin Jennings

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including interceptions thrown, completion % and yards per attempt. Drew Mestemaker has the edge on passing yards, passing TDs and sack rate. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Kevin Jennings for SMU, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Kevin Jennings's 2,092, 2nd among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Kevin Jennings's 16, 8th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 53.6% passing success rate to Drew Mestemaker's 51.0%, 10th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 0.38 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 35th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Kevin Jennings?

Kevin Jennings: 9,745 to Drew Mestemaker's 7,169, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style

Leave a field empty to drop it from the image. A blank line in the description starts a new paragraph.