This week's picks
Big Al's CFB Lab
Data updated
Player comparison, quarterbacks

Drew Mestemaker vs. Keelon Russell: 2026 stats compared

Oklahoma State vs. Alabama

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Keelon Russell has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Drew Mestemaker vs. Keelon Russell, stat by stat

StatDrew MestemakerKeelon Russell
Passing yards2,338 4th2,084 13th
Passing TDs17 11th13 27th
Interceptions thrown65
Completion %64.7% 68th67.1% 38th
Yards per attempt9.7 11th9.3 20th
Passing success rate51.0% 19th47.2% 42nd
EPA per play0.35 48th0.46 18th
Sack rate3.2% 32nd7.8% 139th
Rushing yards211 73rd389 25th

The better number on each row is marked. National ranks are among every FBS quarterback with the stat; rates need a minimum sample (50 dropbacks, 20 carries, 8 catches). From the play-by-play, games through Oct 24, 2026.

Where do Drew Mestemaker and Keelon Russell rank nationally?

Drew MestemakerKeelon RussellPassing yards4th13thPassing TDs11th27thCompletion %68th38thYards per attempt11th20thPassing success rate19th42ndEPA per play48th18thSack rate32nd139thRushing yards73rd25th1st (best)209th

Each row is one stat. The dots show where Drew Mestemaker and Keelon Russell rank among FBS quarterbacks with enough snaps to qualify, with each player's rank printed by his dot: further left is better. Hover or tap a dot for the number behind it.

Drew Mestemaker and Keelon Russell: career stats

Drew Mestemaker

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2024North Texas304665.2%46222871
2025North Texas31946568.6%4,369349895
2026Oklahoma State15624164.7%2,3381762112
Career50575267.2%7,16953173878

Keelon Russell

SeasonTeamComp.Att.Comp. %Pass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
2025Alabama111573.3%14320170
2026Alabama15122567.1%2,0841353895
Career16224067.5%2,2271554065

Seasons since 2022 from CollegeFootballData.com (FBS games), plus this season from the play-by-play.

Their seasons, game by game

Drew Mestemaker

QB, Oklahoma State (5–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 215 pounds. Austin, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1Tulsa2451216
2Oregon32512109
3Murray State324500
4West Virginia389210
6UCF3042011
7Houston3653143
8Colorado3863032

Keelon Russell

QB, Alabama (6–2). Sophomore. 6-3, 201 pounds. Duncanville, TX

WeekOpponentPassing yardsPassing TDsInterceptions thrownRushing yards
1East Carolina2560086
2Kentucky1881220
3Florida State3243067
4South Carolina3653046
5Mississippi State2852029
6Georgia2051070
7Tennessee1490241
8Texas A&M3123130

Questions about Drew Mestemaker vs. Keelon Russell

Who's better, Drew Mestemaker or Keelon Russell?

Drew Mestemaker is ahead on 5 of 9 stats, including passing yards, passing TDs and yards per attempt. Keelon Russell has the edge on interceptions thrown, completion % and EPA per play. Both are quarterbacks: Drew Mestemaker for Oklahoma State and Keelon Russell for Alabama, 2026 season through Oct 24, 2026.

Who has more passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Keelon Russell?

Drew Mestemaker: 2,338 passing yards to Keelon Russell's 2,084, 4th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more touchdown passes, Drew Mestemaker or Keelon Russell?

Drew Mestemaker: 17 passing TDs to Keelon Russell's 13, 11th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who's more efficient, Drew Mestemaker or Keelon Russell?

Drew Mestemaker: 51.0% passing success rate to Keelon Russell's 47.2%, 19th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has the better EPA per play, Drew Mestemaker or Keelon Russell?

Keelon Russell: 0.46 EPA per play to Drew Mestemaker's 0.35, 18th among FBS quarterbacks.

Who has more career passing yards, Drew Mestemaker or Keelon Russell?

Drew Mestemaker: 7,169 to Keelon Russell's 2,227, counting FBS seasons since 2022.

Related

Share as an image

Image style